Montana Department of Environmental Quality About Us Permitting & Operator Assistance Public Participation

Water

Advisory Councils

DEQ works closely with stakeholders including the regulated community, non-governmental organizations, local governments, the EPA and other federal agencies, and interested members of the public. We value the feedback stakeholders provide to us throughout our decision-making processes. This page provides more information about the various committees and advisory councils associated with DEQ's water programs.

Nutrient Work Group

The Nutrient Work Group is an advisory work group, convened by the Department of Environmental Quality, representing publicly owned and privately owned point sources of pollution, nonpoint sources of pollution, and other interested parties that will advise the Department on the implementation of nutrient water quality standard together with associated economic impacts. Please review the Nutrient Work Group Charter for additional information.

Staff Contact: Christina Staten (406) 444-2836

Sign Up to Receive Updates

Submit Comments or Questions

Thank you for your interest in the nutrient standards process. The 2021 Legislature passed, and Governor Gianforte signed into law, Senate Bill 358. The new law requires DEQ to adopt rules to implement its narrative nutrient standards and provides a transition from Montana’s existing numeric nutrient standards and variance approach to a new narrative standards approach.

During this process, DEQ will work with the Nutrient Work Group, which includes the EPA and representatives from various interest groups. The timeline for creating the new narrative implementation is March 2022.

DEQ will assist permittees in understanding the narrative nutrient standards and will develop guidance documents and adaptive management plans to help with the transition.

While the process involves the Nutrient Work Group, DEQ values public engagement. Listening sessions will be held a few times throughout the process to answer questions and listen to comments from the public. To submit a question, please fill out the form below. Questions will be addressed at the next listening session. If questions are submitted after planned listening sessions, DEQ will respond directly to your question via email.

Submit Comments or Questions

Type Date Time Location Agenda
Nutrient Work Group October 5, 2021 1:30 - 3:30 p.m. DEQ Room 111 and via Zoom Coming Soon
Listening Session September 23, 2021 1-3 p.m. DNRC Montana Room and via Zoom Agenda
Press Release
Type Date Time Location Agenda
Listening Session September 23, 2021 1:00 - 3:00 p.m. DNRC Montana Room and via Zoom Agenda
Press Release
Nutrient Work Group October 5, 2021 1:30-3:30 pm DEQ Room 111 and via Zoom  
Nutrient Work Group October 12, 2021 MEETING CANCELLED  
Nutrient Work Group October 27, 2021 9:00 - 11:00 a.m. DEQ Room 111 and via Zoom  
Nutrient Work Group November 3, 2021 9:00 - 11:00 a.m. DEQ Room 111 and via Zoom
Type Date Agenda Summary Recordings & Materials
Listening Session September 23, 2021 Agenda Press Release
Nutrient Work Group September 22, 2021 Agenda Meeting Presentation
TMDL-AMP Flowchart
Nutrient Work Group September 7, 2021 Agenda Point Source Dischargers Presentation
Wisconsin AMP Presentation August 30, 2021 Agenda Summary Meeting Recording
Meeting Presentation
Nutrient Work Group August 25, 2021 Agenda Summary MPDES Decision Making Points 
Meeting Presentation
Technical Subcommittee August 10, 2021 Agenda Summary Meeting Presentation
Technical Subcommittee August 3, 2021 Agenda Summary Meeting Presentation
Nutrient Work Group July 28, 2021 Agenda Summary Meeting Presentation
Nutrient Assessment Method for Wadeable Steams
Using Models for Large Rivers
Technical Subcommittee July 16, 2021 Agenda Summary Meeting Presentation
Technical Subcommittee July 6, 2021 Agenda Summary Meeting Presentation
Nutrient Work Group June 23, 2021 Agenda Summary Meeting Presentation
Subcommittee June 21, 2021 Agenda Summary Meeting Presentation
Subcommittee June 10, 2021 Agenda Summary Meeting Presentation
Listening Session June 9, 2021 Agenda Summary Meeting Presentation
Nutrient Work Group May 27, 2021 Agenda Summary Nutrient Work Group Charter
Rulemaking Framework
History of Montana's Nutrient WQS
Meeting Presentation
Nutrient Work Group March 25, 2021 Agenda Summary Recording of March 25, 2021 Meeting
Adaptive Management Plans
Wisconsin Adaptive Management Technical Handbook
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
Lodi, Wisconsin
Grafton, Wisconsin Revision Proposal
Madison, Wisconsin
Grafton, Wisconsin
WERF Nutrient Permitting Framework
Nutrient Work Group December 7, 2020 Agenda Summary Circular DEQ-12B with Proposed Changes
Nutrient Work Group November 20, 2020 Agenda Summary October 30, 2020 Court Order
Draft Nutrient Standards Variance Repealer Bill
2019 Version of Circular DEQ-12B
Nutrient Work Group October 2, 2020 Agenda Summary Recording of the October 2, 2020 Meeting on YouTube
Nutrient Work Group August 19, 2020     EPA Action Letter 2020
EPA Highlights of State Approaches to Interpreting the Narrative for Nutrients
Montana League of Cities and Towns Summary
Nutrient Work Group Member
Name, Affiliation, Telephone
Technical Representative
Name, Affiliation, Telephone
Representing
Susie Turner
(406) 210-9191
City of Kalispell
Dave Clark
HDR
Point Source Discharger: Large Municipal Systems (greater than 1 MGD)
Shannon Holmes
City of Livingston
Scott Buecker
(406) 570-5184
AE2S
Point Source Discharger: Mid-Sized Mechanical Systems (1 MGD or less)
Rika Lashley
(406) 495-3448
Morrison-Maeirle
None Specified Point Source Discharger: Small Municipal Systems with Lagoons
Alan Olson
Montana Petroleum Association
Shane Lacasse
CHS, Inc.
Point Source Discharger: Non-POTW
Kelly Lynch
(406) 442-8768
Montana League of Cities and Towns
Amanda McInnis
Consultant for Montana League of Cities and Towns
Municipalities
Tammy Johnson
Montana Mining Association
Matt Wolfe
Sibanyne-Stillwater
Mining
John Youngberg
Montana Farm Bureau
None Specified Farming-Oriented Agriculture
Jay Bodner
Montana Stockgrowers Association
None Specified Livestock-Oriented Agriculture
Guy Alsentzer
(406) 570-2202
Upper Missouri Waterkeeper
Sarah Zuzulock
(406) 539-0645
Zuzulock Environmental Services
Environmental Advocacy Organization
Kristin Gardner
(406) 993-2519
Gallatin River Task Force
None Specified Conservation Organization: Local
Sarah Zuzulock
(406) 539-0645
Zuzulock Environmental Services
None Specified Conservation Organization: Regional
David Brooks
(406) 543-0054
Montana Trout Unlimited
Sarah Zuzulock
(406) 539-0645
Zuzulock Environmental Services
Conservation Organization: Statewide
Wade Fellin
(406) 570-5850
Big Hole Lodge
Guy Alsentzer
(406) 570-2202
Upper Missouri Waterkeeper
Water or Fishing-Based Recreation
Andy Efta
(406) 329-3447
U.S. Forest Service
None Specified Federal Land Management Agencies
Tina Laidlaw
(406) 457-5016
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Erik Makus
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Federal Regulatory Agencies
Jeff Schmalenberg
(406) 542-4322
Dept. of Natural Resources & Conservation
None Specified State Land Management Agencies
Pete Schade
(406) 457-8927
Lewis and Clark Water Quality Protection District
None Specified County Water Quality Districts or Planning Departments
Dan Rostad
Yellowstone River Conservation District Council
None Specified Soil and Water Conservation Districts – East of the Continental Divide
Samantha Tappenbeck
(406) 752-4220
Flathead Conservation District
None Specified Soil and Water Conservation Districts – West of the Continental Divide
Scott Buecker
(406) 570-5184
AE2S
Coralynn Revis
HDR
Wastewater Engineering Firms
Julia Altemus
241-7047
Montana Wood Products Association
None Specified Timber Industry

Statewide Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Advisory Group (STAG)

The Statewide TMDL Advisory Group (STAG) is authorized under section 75-5-702(9) of the Montana Water Quality Act. The STAG serves in an advisory capacity to the Department on topics such as TMDL development priorities, water quality assessment methods, water quality data management, and TMDL implementation monitoring. The fourteen member group represents a broad base of water related interest groups in Montana.  The groups represented are livestock-oriented agriculture, farming-oriented agriculture, conservation or environmental interest, water-based recreationists, the forestry industry, municipalities, point source dischargers, mining, federal land management agencies, state trust land management agencies, supervisors of soil and water conservation districts for counties both west and east of the continental divide, the hydroelectric industry, and fishing related businesses.

The Department selects members of the advisory group by soliciting nominations from each interest group. The nominees must agree on a single nominee, which is then appointed to the STAG by the DEQ Director. STAG members serve a term limit of two years, but there are no limits on the number of terms a member may serve if they are renominated by their interest group at the end of their term.

Sign up to receive meeting and agenda information

Thursday, August 26, 2021

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Location: DNRC Montana Room and via Zoom

Agenda with Zoom Meeting Information
Name & Affiliation Representing Term End Date
John Youngberg (STAG Chair)
Montana Farm Bureau
Farming-Oriented Agriculture January 31, 2023
Jay Bodner
Montana Stock Growers Association
Livestock-Oriented Agriculture January 31, 2023
John DeArment
Clark Fork Coalition
Conservation or Environmental Interest January 31, 2023
David Brooks
Montana Trout Unlimited
Water-Based Recreation January 31, 2023
Brian Sugden
American Forest Management, Inc.
Forest Industry January 31, 2023
Ryan Leland
City of Helena
Municipalities January 31, 2023
Brian Heaston
City of Bozeman
Point Source Dischargers January 31, 2023
Greg Bryce
Hydrometrics
Mining January 31, 2023
Alden Shallcross
Bureau of Land Management
Federal Land Management Agencies January 31, 2023
Jeff Schmalenberg
Department of Natural Resources & Conservation
State Trust Land Management Agencies January 31, 2022
Jeff Pattison
Valley Conservation District
Conservation District Supervisor - East January 31, 2023
Donna Pridmore
Flathead Conservation District
Conservation District Supervisor - West January 31, 2022
Jordan Tollefson
Northwestern Energy
Hydroelectric Industry January 31, 2023
Mike Geary
Healing Waters Lodge
Fishing-Related Business January 31, 2022

Subdivision and Development Advisory Council (SDAC)

The Subdivision and Development Advisory Council’s mission is to act as a liaison between DEQ, counties and sanitarians, and the public as part of the Department’s continual improvement process focused on improving subdivision and development related processes and policies while protecting public health and the environment.  The Subdivision and Development Advisory Council’s work is guided by the policies set out under the Water Quality Act MCA 75-5-101 and the Sanitation in Subdivisions MCA 76-4-101.

Water Pollution Control Advisory Council (WPCAC)

The Water Pollution Control Advisory Council represents a diverse array of Montana interests and plays an important role in formulating Montana's water quality policy. Council members are appointed by the Governor and serve in an advisory capacity to the Department by furnishing advice, gathering information, and making recommendations. The Council also reviews and advises the Department on draft administrative rules prior to their consideration by the Board of Environmental Review. WPCAC is authorized under section 2-15-2107 of the Montana Code Annotated.

Staff Contact: Darryl Barton (406) 444-0014

Sign up to receive meeting and agenda information

Date Time Location Agenda
September 10, 2021   10:00 AM  Via Telephone & Zoom Agenda
Date Time Location Minutes Agenda Presentations
November 23, 2020 10:00 a.m. via telephone & Zoom Draft Minutes Agenda

Circular DEQ-12B Background

Court Ordered Rulemaking on Department Circular DEQ-12B

November 6, 2020 10:00 a.m. via telephone & Zoom Draft Minutes Agenda  
September 11, 2020
 

10:00 a.m.

 

 

via telephone & Zoom  Draft Minutes Agenda

Notice to hold virtual Public Hearing on proposed amendment & adoption (WQ)


Establishing Selenium Standards for Lake Koocanusa and Kootenai River that Protect Aquatic Life.

 

 

July 10, 2020 10:00 a.m. via telephone Draft Minutes Agenda

Public Notice MTG770000  Disinfected Water and Hydrostatic Testing

Lake Koocanusa: Site-Specific Selenium Criteria Update

January 10, 2020 10:00 a.m. Metcalf Building, Room 40 Draft Minutes Agenda

Arsenic Standards for Parts of Yellowstone

Draft Rule New Rule 1. Natural and Nonanthropogenic Water Quality Standards

Power Point regarding New Draft Rule 1

Proposed Changes to MPDES Program Administrative Rules

Triennial Review of Water Quality Standards

November 8, 2019 10:00 a.m. Metcalf Building, Room 40 Final Minutes Agenda

Demonstration of Nonanthropogenic Arsenic Levels

Draft Rule New Rule 1.Natural and Nonanthropogenic Water Quality Standards

Derivation of Nonanthropogenic Arsenic Standards

September 6, 2019 10:00 a.m. Metcalf Building, Room 111 Final Minutes Agenda

Developing Local Assistance Summary

Grant Program Summary

WASAC Brochure

Rate Study

July 26, 2019 10:00 a.m. Metcalf Building, Room 40 Teleconference Call Final Minutes Agenda

Outline of Events

Department Circular DEQ12B November 2019 draft

 

July 12, 2019 10:00 a.m. Metcalf Building, Room 40 Teleconference Call Final Minutes Agenda  
May 3, 2019 10:00 a.m. Metcalf Building, Room 40 Final_Minutes Agenda State Harmful Algae Bloom Program
January 11, 2019 10:00 a.m. Metcalf Building, Room 40 Final Minutes Agenda

Belt Wastewater Treatment

Treatment Factsheet

Belt Biota

Water Quality Division's Strategic Plans

Council Members (serve at the pleasure of the Governor)
Name/Address Telephone Number
Area Code 406
Representing
Adam Pummill

406-728-1880 Engineer with Sanitary Engineering Experience
Jeffrey Mark

 

406-363-9232

 

Supervisor of a Soil and Water Conservation District
Chad Bauer

406-532-5120 Representative of industry concerned with the disposal of organice waste
Ronald Pifer

406-396-8806 Fisheries Biologist
Teri Polumsky

406-546-5802 Realtor or Developer Representative
Lee Bruner

406-490-4887 Irrigated Agriculture Representative
Shannon Holmes

406-222-5667 Public Works Director
Eric Campbell

406-579-9096 Representative of industry concerned with the disposal of inorganic waste
Amanda Knuteson

406-581-7717 Member of the public
Dennis Teske

406-749-9118 Production Agriculture Representative
Mike Koopal

406-212-0065 Representative of a conservation organization

Water Pollution Control Advisory Council consists of eleven members who are appointed by the Governor. WPCAC members are entitled to be reimbursed for travel expenses incurred while in the performance of council duties as provided for in 2-18-501,2-18-502 and 2-18-503.

Water and Wastewater Operators' Advisory Council

The Water and Wastewater Operators' Advisory Council provides program stakeholder review functions.  The council is appointed by the governor and is comprised of seven members (2-15-2105, Montana Code Annotated).  The members are water and wastewater operators, representative of a municipality, and faculty member of a university, and a department representative.
Name Position/Representing
John Alston City of Bozeman
Ronald Edwards Bozeman
Leo Malinak Town of Valier
Greg Olsen PWS Bureau Chief - DEQ Rep
Andrew Loudermilk Bigfork County
Craig Woolard Montana State University - Bozeman
Logan McInnis Missoula Water
Name Title
Vacant Operator Certification Supervisor
Reta Therriault Operator Certification Technician
Jen VandenBos Operator Certification Technician