Department of Environmental Quality Staff Directory

Director's Office

 
Phone: (406) 444-2544
Fax: (406) 444-4386
Metcalf

Tom Livers

Director

444-6815

George Mathieus Deputy Director 444-7423
Denise Hartman Administrative Rules Coordinator 444-2630

Legal Office

Phone: (406) 444-2544
Fax: (406) 444-4386
Metcalf
John North Chief Legal Counsel 444-2018
Kirsten Bowers Attorney 444-4222
Rebecca Convery Attorney 444-6347
Edward Hayes Attorney 444-1425
Bradley Jones Attorney 444-5690
Mark Lucas Attorney 444-0201
Kurt Moser Attorney 444-4009
Norman Mullen Attorney 444-4961
Aaron Pettis Attorney 444-1422

Waste Management Legal Office

Phone: (406) 444-5300
Fax: (406)444-1374
Thad Adkins Attorney 444-6490
Penney Clark Paralegal 444-6412
Patrick Hope Attorney 444-4202
Jonathan Morgan Attorney 444-6589
Erica Mortensen Attorney 444-0210
Paul Nicol Attorney 444-6549
Clifford Smith Attorney 444-6456

Public Policy

Phone: (406) 444-2544
Fax: (406) 444-4386
Metcalf
Kristi Ponozzo Public Policy Director 444-2813
Paul Driscoll Web Manager 444-6421
Jeni Flatow Public Information Specialist 444-6469
Craig Jones Sr. MEPA / MSFA Coordinator 444-0514
Jennifer Lane MEPA Coordinator 444-4956
Karen Ogden Public Relations Specialist/Community Involvement Coordinator 444-6360
James Strait Tribal & Cultural Resources Officer 444-6765

Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board

Phone: (406) 444-9710
Fax: (406) 444-9711
Cedar
Terry Wadsworth Executive Director 444-9712
Janet Adolph Project Administrator 444-9714
JoAnne Adydan Fund Cost Specialist 444-9717
Ross Eaton Fund Cost Specialist 444-9716
Garnet Pirre Administrative Assistant 444-9713
Ann Root Fund Cost Specialist 444-9715

Board of Enviromental Review

Phone: (406) 444-2546
Fax: (406) 444-4388
Metcalf
 

Enforcement Division

Phone: (406) 444-0379
Fax: (406) 444-1923
Metcalf

John Arrigo

Division Administrator

444-5327

Enforcement Program

Phone: (406) 444-0379
Fax: (406) 444-1923
Metcalf
Chad Anderson Section Supervisor 444-2964
Leea Anderson Environmental Enforcement Specialist 444-2711
Susan Bawden Enforcement Specialist 444-3390
Richard Jost Complaint Coordinator 444-2857
Margarite Juarez Thomas Enforcement Specialist 755-8956
Daniel Kenney Enforcement Specialist 444-1453
John Rasmann Enforcement Specialist 444-5328
Michael Rieger Enforcement Specialist 444-3937
Nate Saladin Enforcement Specialist 444-2411
Shasta Steinweden Spill Response Coordinator 444-3109

Enforcement Fiscal Unit

Phone: (406) 444-0379
Fax: (406) 444-1925
Metcalf
Brenda Thomas Fiscal Manager 444-4010
Julia Evans-Meeks Data Control Tech 444-9092
Melissa Willard Data Control Specialist 444-9093
 

Air, Energy & Mining Division

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499

Christopher Dorrington

Division Administrator

444-0496

Fiscal Services

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499
Denise Kelly Financial Manager 444-4964
Carla Trueblood Financial Specialist 444-2929

Air Quality Bureau

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499
David Klemp Bureau Chief 444-0286

Technical Support Services Program

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499
Annette Williams Program Manager 444-5281
Nancy Davis Database Analyst 444-6674
Debbie Linkenbach Data Control Specialist 444-2742

Analysis & Planning Services

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499
Liz Ulrich Section Supervisor 444-9741
Julie Ackerlund Air Quality Planner 444-4267
Cyra Cain Air Quality Modeler 444-3441
Stephen Coe Air Quality Planning Engineer, PE 782-2689 x209
Rebecca Harbage Air Quality Planner 444-1472
Kristen Martin Air Quality Meteorologist 444-0283
Joseph Ugorowski Quality Assurance Manager 444-6672

Research & Monitoring Services

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499
Joseph Ford Monitoring Coordinator 444-5396
Douglas Kuenzli Section Supervisor 444-6695
Brandon McGuire Monitoring Coordinator 444-6684
Casey Redder Monitoring Coordinator 444-6685
David Simonson Monitoring Coordinator 444-6698
Steve Zehntner Monitoring Lead 444-6705

Administrative Support

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499
Barb Williams Section Supervisor 444-6830
Denise Hansen Administrative Support 444-5295
Leah Hedalen Administrative Support 444-0524
Debra Sutliff Administrative Support 444-7889

Air Permitting & Compliance Assistance Program

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499
Hoby Rash Program Manager 444-0055

Permitting Services

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499
Julie Merkel Section Supervisor 444-3626
Craig Henrikson Air Quality Engineer 444-6711
Shawn Juers Air Quality Engineer 444-2049
Loni Patterson Air Quality Engineer 444-1452
Rhonda Payne Air Quality Specialist 444-5287
John Proulx Air Quality Specialist 444-5391
Edward Warner Lead Air Quality Engineer 444-2467

Oil & Gas Services

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499
Dave Aguirre Section Supervisor 782-2689 x205
Meghan Chapple Air Quality Specialist 247-4447
Whitney Jurenic Air Quality Engineer 782-2689 x208
Sarah Lamborn Air Quality Specialist 247-4434
Eileen Steilman Lead Air Quality Engineer 782-2689 x203

Field Services

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499
Linda Conner-Winn Air Quality Engineer 247-4448
Arthur Godfrey Air Quality Specialist 247-4453
Mark Peterson Air Quality Engineer, PE 782-2689
John Raty Air Quality Engineer 247-4443
Grant Rodway Air Quality Scientist 444-3403
Bo Wilkins Air Quality Specialist 444-6257
Karen Wilson Air Quality Specialist 258-4907

Energy Bureau

Phone: (406) 444-0281
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Laura Andersen Bureau Chief 444-6588
Meranda Sikes Administrative Assistant 444-6460

Energy Efficiency & Compliance Assistance

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499
Bonnie Rouse Section Supervisor 444-6439
Chris Batson Energy Engineer, PE 444-2933
Robyn Boyle Business Development Specialist 444-1842
Callye Foster Energy Corps Intern 444-2811
David LeMieux Energy Engineer 444-6574
Ronald Pecarina Sr. Energy Engineer, PE 444-6590
John Podolinsky Small Business Ombudsman 444-6592
Paul Tschida Energy Resource Professional 444-6464

Energy Planning & Renewables

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499
Jeffrey Blend Economist & Energy Analyst 444-0218
Ben Brouwer Renewable Energy Specialist 444-6586
Kyla Maki Alternative Transportation & Fuels Specialist 444-6478
Garrett Martin Sr. Energy Analyst 444-6582
William Webb Program Specialist 444-6465

Hard Rock Mining Bureau

Phone: (406) 444-4953
Fax: (406) 444-1499
Jean Correia Administrative Assistant / Bond Clerk 444-0988

Operating Permit Services

Phone: (406) 444-3490
Fax: (406) 444-1499
Herb Rolfes Section Supervisor 444-3841
JB Brown Hydrologist / Rec Specialist 444-2017
Charles Freshman Environmental Engineer, PE 444-2005
Betsy Hovda Environmental Science Specialist 444-4946
Wayne Jepson Environmental Science Specialist 444-0529
John Koerth Environmental Science Specialist 444-2461
Patrick Plantenberg Environmental Science Specialist 444-4960
Garrett Smith Environmental Science Specialist 444-1967

Coal & Opencut Mining Bureau

Phone: (406) 444-4970
Fax: (406) 444-4988
Edward Coleman Bureau Chief 444-4973
Stuart Bailey System Analyst 444-4991
Ashley Eichhorn Project Manager 444-4968
Elizabeth Smith Administrative Assistant 755-8965
Michael Williams Contractor (303) 587-8903

Opencut Mining Section

Phone: (406) 444-4970
Fax: (406) 444-4988
Christopher Cronin Section Supervisor 444-2871
Bryan Allison Environmental Science Specialist 444-4796
JJ Conner Unit Coordinator 444-4979
Jana Gruber Administrative Assistant 444-3920
Don Jackson Environmental Science Specialist 586-2672
Nicole Newman Administrative Assistant 444-4949
Colleen Owen Environmental Science Specialist 755-8966
Jennifer Skartveit Administrative Assistant 444-4936
Kenley Stone Environmental Science Specialist 444-6726

Coal Section

Phone: (406) 444-4970
Fax: (406) 444-4988
Chris Yde Section Supervisor 444-4967
David Adair Environmental Engineer, PE 247-4433
Julian Calabrese Environmental Science Specialist 586-2714
Richard Casteel Coal Program Engineer 444-4943
Kay Dellen Administrative Assistant 406-247-4430
Sharona Gilbert Administrative Assistant 444-4966
Michael Glenn Environmental Science Specialist 444-3401
Kevin Krogstad Hydrologist 444-7443
Alex Mackey Vegetation Ecologist 444-7458
Peter Mahrt Environmental Engineering, PE 444-1515
Adam McMahon Hydrologist 444-2873
Peter Schade Environmental Science Specialist 444-4976
Robert Smith Permitting Coordinator 444-7444
Jon Staldine Water Quality Permit Writer 444-2885
Martin VanOort Environmental Science Specialist 444-4957
 

Centralized Services Division

Phone: (406) 444-2544
Fax: (406) 444-4386

Peggy MacEwen

Division Administrator

444-1760

Larry Alheim Safety Director 444-5382
Bob Habeck Operations Project Manager 444-7305
Cole Haslinger Student Intern 444-2567
Joyce Wittenberg Records Management Coordinator 444-6701

Information Technology Bureau

Phone: (406) 444-1840
Fax: (406) 444-1923
Daniel Chelini CIO / Bureau Chief 444-4201
Sandy Smith Purchasing & Data Control Technician 444-3509

Systems Administration Section

Phone: (406) 444-2544
Fax: (406) 444-4386
Michael Jares Section Supervisor / Information Security Manager 444-7994
Eric Austad Student Intern 444-1840
David Dunbar Technology Helpdesk Technician 444-5243
Lee Fossum Network Administrator 444-5390
Alan Harbaugh Network Administrator 444-4636
James Hillman Computer Support Specialist 444-3785
Gary Hudders Network Administrator 444-4655
Brian Marsh Student Intern 444-1840
Rodney Shure Network Administrator 444-4577

Business Development Section

Phone: (406) 444-2544
Fax: (406) 444-4386
Dave Nagel Section Supervisor 444-6758
Cynthia Meier-Dingman Quality Assurance & Contracts Coordinator 444-5307
Gregory Smith Project Manager 444-6274

Application Development Section

Phone: (406) 444-2544
Fax: (406) 444-4386
Bruce Arnold Software Engineer 444-4982
Sean Behlmer Systems Analyst 444-6744
Casey Bogard Systems Analyst 444-3981
Kate Cederlund Systems Analyst 444-3959
Eric Dahlgren Systems Analyst 444-5245
Gabriel Maxwell Systems Analyst 444-6861
Anita Pisarsky Systems Analyst 444-6761

Information Services

Phone: (406) 444-2544
Fax: (406) 444-4386
Roy Duelfer Information Services Supervisor 444-5342
Devon Bathon Web Developer 444-3782
Nicholas Brown Student Intern 444-7993
Delanie Chapman Student intern 444-6773
JoAnn Finn Graphic Specialist 444-6824
Nicholas Gauthier Systems Analyst 444-3992
Jordan Skerda Student intern 444-6773

Geographic Information Services

Phone: (406) 444-2544
Fax: (406) 444-4386
Nat Carter GIS Supervisor 444-3503
Christopher Stump GIS Developer 444-0142

Human Resources

Phone: (406) 444-4218
Fax: (406) 444-5330
Christina Lipetzky Human Resources Manager 444-6717
Joy Conquergood Human Resources Generalist 444-4219
Kathleen Field Human Resources Generalist 444-9014
Dionne Giammaria Payroll / HR Techniician 444-4218
Carrie Greeley Payroll / HR Technician 444-4218

Fiscal Services

Phone: (406) 444-2544
Fax: (406) 444-4386
Terry Lazure Acting Bureau Chief 444-2855
Karen Anthony Budget Analyst 444-2443
Deb Call Budget Analyst 444-7478
Alison Holland Accounting Technician 444-5339
Janet Kessler Budget Analyst 444-6725
Julie Massey Internal Compliance Specialist 444-5301
Carlee Norbeck Senior Accountant 444-4225
Peggy Peters Accounting Technician 444-4256
Tammy Stineback Accountant 444-5695
Vicki Woodrow Contracts Officer 444-3101
 

Water Quality Division

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836

Tim Davis

Division Administrator

444-4632

Kari Smith Policy Advisor 444-6727

Public Water Supply Bureau

Phone: (406) 444-4400
Fax: (406) 444-1374
Jon Dilliard Bureau Chief 444-2409

Field Services

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Gregory Butts Section Supervisor 755-8967
Sandy Arnold Sanitary Survey Specialist 541-9015
Karl Carlson Sanitary Survey / Cross-Connection 247-4444
Christopher Erickson Sanitary Survey Specialist 444-3967
Tammy Filliater Sanitary Survey Specialist 444-4071
Gerard Gernand Surface Water Field Inspector 444-5881
Michael Kropp Sanitary Survey Specialist 755-8971
Melissa Lanza Sanitary Survey Specialist 755-8976
Katie Luther GWUDISW 444-4633
Monte Smith Sanitary Survey Specialist 247-4438
Melee Valett Sanitary Survey Specialist 541-9016
Kirk Yoder Sanitary Survey Specialist 444-7494

Technical Services

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Greg Olsen Section Supervisor 444-0493
Kathy Jensen Administrative Assistant 444-2859
Steve Martin Database Analyst Lead 444-3744
Sarah Norman Data Control Specialist 444-2954
Lynnette Radonich Data Control Technician 444-7460
Kindra Rissmann Data Control Specialist 444-2429
Jim Sutliff Administrative Assistant 444-0490
Reta Therriault Certification Team Lead 444-3434
Jennifer VandenBos Licensing & Certification Clerk 444-4584
Andrea Vickory Rules Technical Coordinator 444-3358

Monitoring & Reporting

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Eugene Pizzini Section Supervisor 444-6972
Craig Fetkavich Rules Specialist 444-3425
Brian Hogenson DBPP Rule 541-9014
Diane Jordan Chem / Rad Rule 444-6741
Lisa Kaufman Surface Water Lead 444-5313
Elizabeth Murray Henrikson Total Cloriform Rule 444-2691
Scott Patterson CCR Nitrate Rule 444-5360
John Price Lead & Copper Rule 444-5312
Mary Simmons Total Coliform Rule 444-5314

Engineering Bureau

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Todd Teegarden Bureau Chief 444-5324

Water Pollution Control State Revolving Fund

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Paul Lavigne Section Supervisor 444-5321
Michael Abrahamson Environmental Engineer, PE 444-6776
Terry Campbell Environmental Engineer, PE 444-7343
Michele Marsh Environmental Engineer, PE 444-5322
Jerry Paddock Senior Environmental Engineer, PE 444-5323
Jenn Rider Administrative Assistant 444-6757

Drinking Water State Revolving Fund

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Mark Smith Section Supervisor 444-5325
Robert Ashton Environmental Engineer Specialist 444-5316
Marc Golz Environmental Engineer, PE 444-6770
John McDunn Environmental Engineer, PE 444-6782
Jenna Stamper Administrative Assistant 444-4643
Gary Wiens Environmental Engineer, PE 444-7838

Subdivisions

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Dee Dee Fischer Environmental Engineer, PE 444-1504
Barbara Kingery Subdivision Lead, PE 444-5368
Ashley Kroon Environmental Engineer, PE 444-4769
James Kujawa Environmental Engineer, PE 444-2825
Jarrod Mohr Environmental Engineer, PE - Kalispell 755-8981
Janet Skaarland License Examiner Specialist 444-1801

Public Water Supply Plan Review

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Rachel Clark Section Supervisor 444-6722
Leata English Administrative Assistant 444-4224
Denver Fraser Environmental Engineer, PE 444-5318
Emily Gillespie Environmental Engineer, PE 755-8979
Paul Simonich Environmental Engineer, PE 444-6713
Matthew Waite Environmental Engineer, PE 247-4455

Water Quality Planning Bureau

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Eric Urban Bureau Chief 444-2680

Monitoring & Assessment

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Darrin Kron Section Supervisor 444-4765
Randall Apfelbeck Monitoring and Assessment Specialist 444-2709
Corinne Barker Water Quality Monitoring Technician NA
Chace Bell Monitoring and Assessment Specialist 444-5315
Robert Esquivel Monitoring and Assessment Specialist 444-2838
Stephen Fernandes Monitoring and Assessment Specialist 444-6771
Elizabeth Hezel Monitoring and Assessment Specialist 444-6723
Katie Makarowski Monitoring and Assessment Specialist 444-3507
Alan Nixon Monitoring and Assessment Specialist 444-3576
Sarah Osterman Water Quality Monitoring Technician NA

Standards & Modeling

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Myla Kelly Section Supervisor 444-3639
John Fix Student Intern NA
Kyle Flynn Group Lead Engineer, PE 444-5974
Michael Jones Intern NA
Erik Makus Modeler / Hydrologist 444-2459
Terri Mavencamp Water Quality Standards Specialist 444-5320
Eric Regensburger Modeler / Hydrogeologist 444-6714
Rosie Sada De Suplee Water Quality Standards Specialist 444-5964
Melissa Schaar Water Quality Standards Specialist 444-5226
Amy Steinmetz Water Quality Standards Specialist 444-0371
Michael Suplee Water Quality Standards Specialist Lead 444-0831

Information Management & Technical Services

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Michael Pipp Section Supervisor 444-7424
Pamela Arroues Database Analyst 444-6763
Benjamin Daly Computer Programmer 444-6754
Jane Madison Kesel Database Analyst 444-3409
Jolene McQuillan Database Analyst 247-4436
William Puknat Systems Analyst Lead 444-6750
Gina Self Data Control Specialist 444-0574
Pranav Sharma Computer Systems Analyst 444-9897
Jim Stimson Geodatabase Analyst 444-6832
Deanna Tarum Data Control Technician 444-2478
Lisa Tucker Database Analyst 444-5388

Water Protection Bureau

Phone: (406) 444-3080
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Jon Kenning Bureau Chief 444-0420

Compliance, Training & Technical Assistance

Phone: (406) 444-3080
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Mindy McCarthy Section Supervisor 444-0917
Pete Boettcher Wastewater Training and Technicial Assistance Specialist 444-6778
Don Danesi Environmental Compliance Inspector 444-6871
Daniel Freeland Environmental Compliance Inspector 256-7655
David Frickey Wastewater Training and Technicial Assistance Specialist 444-9631
Lisa-kay Keen Environmental Compliance Inspector 431-9577
Christopher Romankiewicz Environmental Compliance Inspector Lead 475-2138
Jay Smith Environmental Compliance Inspector 444-5338
Barbara Wolpert Administrator Support 444-6764

Ground Source Water & 318/401

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Eric Sivers Section Supervisor 444-4806
Chris Boe Ground Water Coordinator Lead 444-6752
Carolyn DeMartino Environmental Science Specialist 444-0820
Jason Garber Water Quality Specialist 444-2734
Jeffrey Herrick Environmental Science Specialist 444-0014
Richard Morse Environmental Science Specialist 444-7450

Watershed Protection

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Dean Yashan Section Supervisor 444-5317
Stephen Carpenedo Wetland Science Specialist 444-3527
Kristy Fortman /water Quality Science Specialist 444-7425
Caroline Gill Wetlands Botany Technician 444-6206
Sam Isham Wetlands Botany Technician 444-5310
Mark Ockey Water Quality Specialist 444-5351
Robert Ray Water Quality Specialist 444-5319
Christina Staten Water Quality Specialist 444-2836
Katie Steele Water Quality Specialist 444-0549
Jordan Tollefson Water Quality Specialist 444-6652
Eric Trum Water Quality Specialist 444-0531
Louis Volpe Water Quality Specialist 444-6742
Sarah Washko Wetlands Botany Technician N/A

MPDES Permitting Section

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Rainie DeVaney Section Supervisor 444-6769
Carolina Balliew Water Quality Permit Writer 444-2879
James Brown Water Quality Permit Writer 444-6747
Emilie Erich Hoffman Water Quality Permit Writer 444-6740
Derek Fleming Water Quality Permit Writer 444-2856
Jeff May Water Quality Permit Writer 444-5326
Kaela Murphy Water Quality Permit Writer 444-4626
Christine Weaver Environmental Science Specialist 444-3927

Fiscal Services

Phone: (406) 444-6697
Fax: (406) 444-6836
Tassie Smith Fiscal Manager 444-6755
Brian Barnes Grant / Contracts Coordinator 444-4205
Meaghan Bjerke Financal Specialist 444-1455
Elizabeth Tobel Financial Specialist 444-3071
 

Waste Management & Remediation Division

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783

Jenny Chambers

Division Administrator

444-6383

Maggie Meredith Records & Information Request Coordinator 444-6432

Abandoned Mine Lands

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783
Autumn Coleman Section Supervisor 444-6555
Scott Graham Environmental Science Specialist 444-6473
Thomas Henderson Environmental Science Specialist 444-6492
Bill Snoddy Environmental Science Specialist 444-6458

Federal Superfund & Construction Bureau

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783
Thomas Stoops Bureau Chief 444-6445
Whitney Bausch Project Manager 444-6454
Dave Bowers Environmental Science Specialist 444-6335
Joel Chavez Construction Supervisor 444-6407
Devin Clary Environmental Science Specialist 444-6415
Lisa Dewitt Environmental Science Specialist 444-6420
Shellie Haaland Environmental Science Specialist 444-6476
Keith Large Environmental Science Specialist 444-6569
Ben Quinones Environmental Science Specialist 444-6593
Daryl Reed Environmental Science Specialist 444-6433
Tim Reilly Environmental Science Specialist 444-6434
Richard Sloan Environmental Science Specialist 444-6442

Fiscal Services

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783
Sherry Blair Financial Manager 444-0217
Helenann Cannon Accounting Tech / Admin 444-6382
Russ Rowsey Senior Accountant 444-6440
Marty Szudera Accountant 444-2817
Mary Talley Senior Accountant 444-6462

Contaminated Site Clean-up Bureau

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783
Mike Trombetta Bureau Chief 444-6463

State Superfund

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783
Moriah Bucy Section Supervisor 444-6366
Heather Foslund State Superfund Project Officer 444-6745
Jonathan Funk State Superfund Project Officer 444-6802
Hannah McDermott State Superfund Project Officer 444-6556
Robert Roll Environmental Science Specialist 444-6438
Jessica Smith Environmental Science Specialist 444-6474
Kevin Wilkinson Project Officer 444-6545

Site Response

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783
Denise Martin Section Supervisor 444-6578
Laura Alvey Environmental Science Specialist 444-0212
Kate Fry Environmental Science Specialist 444-6426
Mike Gipson State Superfund Project Officer 444-6422
Matthew Kent State Superfund Project Officer 444-6479
Dan Norris State Superfund Project Officer 444-6417
Scott Owen Environmental Science Specialist 444-6804

Federal Facilities & Brownfields

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783
Scott Gestring Environmental Science Specialist 444-6471
Kent Harris Environmental Science Specialist 444-6491
Brandon Kingsbury Petroleum Brownsfield Coordinator 444-6547
Jason Seyler Brownsfield Lead 444-6447
Patrick Skibicki Environmental Science Specialist 444-6452

Petroleum Tank Clean-up

Phone: (406) 444-9710
Fax: (406) 444-9711
Cedar
Rebecca Ridenour Section Supervisor 444-6436
Heidi Barnes Environmental Science Project Manager 444-6424
William Bergum Environmental Science Specialist 444-0216
Dean Kinney Environmental Science Specialist 755-8983
Donnie McCurry Environmental Science Specialist 444-6584
Reed Miner Lead Environmental Science Specialist 755-8982
Latysha Pankratz Environmental Science Specialist 586-2779
Allen Schiff Environmental Science Specialist 444-6728
Jay Shearer Environmental Science Specialist 247-4451
Marla Stremcha Environmental Science Specialist 247-4450
Shannon Williams Cala Lead Environmental Science Specialist 444-6377

Risk Remediation

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783
Aimee Reynolds Section Supervisor 444-6435
Sara Edinberg Hydrogeologist 444-6797
Katie Shepard Risk Assessor 444-5595

Waste & Underground Tank Management Bureau

Phone: (406) 444-5300
Fax: (406) 444-1374
Ed Thamke Bureau Chief 444-6748
Emily Ewart Rule Expert & Coordinator 444-4194
Ron Hoyt Systems Analyst 444-2897

Solid Waste

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783
Ricknold Thompson Section Supervisor 444-5345
Brady Christensen MV Recycling & SW Regulatory Program Lead 444-3048
Fredrick Collins Environmental Science Specialist 444-9879
John Collins Hydrologist 444-2802
Mary Hendrickson Lead Environmental Science Specialist 444-1808
Dusti Johnson Recycling and Market Development Specialist 444-6499
Dianna Robinson Environmental Science Specialist 444-2835
David Sanborn Environmental Science Specialist 444-1434
Andrea Staley Licensing Technician 444-3493
Tim Stepp Environmental Engineer 444-4725

Underground Storage Tanks

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783
Leanne Hackney Section Supervisor 444-0485
Seth Hendrix Environmental Science Specialist 444-1416
Wally Jemmings Environmental Science Specialist 444-1415
Pamela LaFountaine Database Analyst 444-3840
Redge Meierhenry Environmental Science Specialist 444-1417
Rina Velasquez Licensing Technician 444-4656

Administrative Support

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783
Mary Murray Administrative Support Supervisor 444-6762
Sara Nelsen Administrative Assistant 444-3463

Hazardous Materials

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783
Mark Hall Section Supervisor 444-4096
Amanda Allen Data Control Technician 444-2886
John Benoit Environmental Science Specialist 444-5286
Kerri Blanton Data Control Specialist 444-2891
Deborah Grimm Program Supervisor 444-2690
Becky Holmes Lead Environmental Science Specialist 444-2876
Denise Kirkpatrick Environmental Science Specialist 444-3983
Ann Kron Environmental Science Specialist 444-5824
Greg Kurvink Environmental Science Specilalist 444-1436
Cory Mikita Environmental Science Specialist 444-1435
Judy Watkins Environmental Science Specialist 444-5852

Technical Support

Phone: (406) 444-6444
Fax: (406) 444-6783
Autumn Daniels Administrative Assistant 444-6591
Sue Fairchild Data Control Specialist 444-6423
Susan Frary Administrative Assistant 444-6780
Amber Skillman Administrative Assistant 444-6443
Staci Stolp Computer Systems Analyst Lead 444-6461
Amy Telck Student intern  
Kim Wells Database Analyst 444-6467
Joann Wiggins Administrative Assistant 444-6795