Libby Asbestos

Please visit the web sites listed below to obtain the most current information on Libby's asbestos issues.
 

 

 

EPA Public Notice: Opportunity to Comment

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), in cooperation with the Montana Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ), released the Draft Final Institutional Controls Implementation and Assurance Plan for the Libby Asbestos Superfund Site, Operable Units 4 and 7, Libby, Montana. https://semspub.epa.gov/work/08/100006951.pdf

The ICIAP is the result of planning and collaboration between government entities and both communities.  The finalization of the ICIAP is one of the last steps in the transition of OUs 4 and 7 from EPA to the State of Montana, planned for April 2020.

The plan details the use of institutional controls (ICs) at all residential, commercial, and public properties in Libby (operable unit [OU] 4) and Troy (OU7) of the Libby Asbestos Superfund Site (the Site).  ICs are key to the success of protecting the cleanup and public cooperation with ICs is essential. To learn more about ICs and You, here is an EPA Fact Sheet: https://semspub.epa.gov/work/08/100006952.pdf

Please send your comments (by December 31, 2019) to:

EPA Remedial Project Manager, Dania Zinner  

zinner.dania@epa.gov                                                        

U.S. EPA Region 8 (8SEM-RBB)

1595 Wynkoop Street, Denver, CO 80202-1129

 

 

EPA Announces Final Cleanup Plan 

Investigation or Cleanup Complete at 7,100 of 8,000 Properties

EPA has selected a final remedial plan for the communities of Libby and Troy at the Libby Asbestos Superfund site. Under this plan, EPA will continue to replace contaminated soil and remove and dispose of accessible contaminated building materials at remaining properties. EPA and the Montana Department of Environmental Quality will also work closely with community members to develop and implement a robust long-term plan to manage Libby Amphibole asbestos that might be encountered following cleanup and to ensure that the remedy remains protective.

The final remedy is essentially the same as the preferred alternative described in EPA’s proposed plan and was selected following a 90-day public comment period and careful review of comments received. In response to public comments received regarding institutional controls, EPA and the Montana Department of Environmental Quality are participating in an Institutional Control (IC) steering committee organized by Lincoln County to relay community concerns and provide input on the development of the ICs. EPA also will accept public comment on the final IC work plan.

The Record of Decision, including a summary of responses to public comments, is available in Site Documents and at the following locations: EPA Information Center, 108 E. 9th Street, Libby, 293 6194 Lincoln County Library in Libby, 220 West 6th Street, 293-2778 Lincoln County Library in Troy, 207 3rd Street, 295 4040

Questions? Contact: Jennifer Lane (lane.jennifer@epa.gov), Community Involvement Coordinator, at 303-312-6813 or toll-free at 1-800-227-8917, ext. 312-6813. https://semspub.epa.gov/src/collection/08/SC32315

MT DEQ Logo