Skip Navigation Links Home » Federal Superfund

Federal Superfund Bureau

 

DEQ remediation Division recently reorganized two of its sections into bureaus in an attempt to improve administrative efficiency and streamline operations. The Federal Superfund Section is now the Federal Superfund Bureau.

 FSB MAP CFR Clark Fork River Operable Unit
MT Pole The Montana Pole and Treating Plant
sst geese Silver Bow Creek/Stream Side Tailings

 

Welcome to the new home page of The Montana Federal Superfund Bureau. Our Web site has under gone some changes and we encourage the public to explore the site through these tabs.

The tabs below provide a variety of links to information under The Federal Superfund Program. Included are links to other web sites that have information related to Federal Superfund. The purpose of this website is to provide information and news about Montana Federal Superfund Program.

In 1980, the US Congress enacted the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act, (CERCLA) 42 U.S.C. sections 9601-9657 in response to the dangers of uncontrolled hazardous waste sites. CERCLA was amended in 1986 by the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act, (SARA) Public Law No. 99-499 stat. 1613 et seq.  There are eighteen Federal Superfund sites in Montana. The department also has 5 sites that our bureau handles that are not on the National Priority list of Federal Superfund sites. The goals of the Federal Superfund Bureau is to:

  • Provide technical and management assistance to EPA for remedial investigations and cleanup actions at NPL (Superfund) sites maintained in federal-lead status.

 

 

The Project Site Index Table is a list of sites that the Federal Superfund Bureau (FSB) is currently working on.The first column header name is the FSB Project Site Name. This field is linked to the project site. The Short Name field is the common acronym for the site. The third column is a link to the EPA Superfund Clean up Process information page.  The fourth column is the Site location field. This provides the closest city or town that the site is in or near. The fifth column is the Cerclis/EPA ID number that can be found on the EPA website. The sixth column identifies whether it is a state or EPA lead site. This allows the public to see who is the lead on the site. The link to the EPA Superfund Project website provides more information. The final column is the FSB Project Manager contact information for Montana DEQ Remediation. The Project Manager oversees the work being done alongside the EPA.



FSS Project Site Name


Short Name


 EPA Superfund Cleanup Process



Site Location


Cerclis/EPA ID

State Lead or EPA Lead


FSB
Project Manager
ACM Smelter & Refinery NPC ACMSRNPC  CHART Great Falls  MTD093291599  EPA Richard Sloan 
Anaconda ACSS   CHART   Anaconda    MTD093291656 EPA Joel Chavez
Barker Hughesville Mining District  BHMD CHART  Barker MT6122307485  EPA   Keith Large
Basin Creek Mine BCM CHART    Basin MTD982572562  EPA Joel Chavez
Basin Mining Area BMA  CHART  Basin  MTD982572562  EPA  Richard Sloan 
BN Somers BNS  CHART Somers     EPA   Lisa Dewitt
Butte Mine Flooding BMF  CHART  Butte  MTD980502777   EPA  Daryl Reed
Butte Priority soils BPS CHART  Butte  MTD980502777   EPA  Joe Griffin 
Carpenter Snow Creek Mining District  CSCMD CHART  Neihart  MT0001096353  EPA   Keith Large
Clark Fork River CRF  CHART Opportunity to Milltown MTD980717565   STATE MT  Brian Bartkowiak 
East Helena Site EHS CHART East Helena  MTD006230346   EPA  Daryl Reed
Flat Creek IMM  FCIMM CHART  Superior  MT0012694970   EPA  Daryl Reed
Idaho Pole Co. IDPC  CHART  Bozeman MTD006232276  EPA  Lisa Dewitt
Libby Asbestos  LA CHART  Libby  MTD009083840   EPA Carolyn Rutland 
Libby Ground Water Contamination  LGWC CHART  Libby  MTD980502736 EPA   Lisa Dewitt
Lockwood Groundwater plume site LSGWP CHART  Billings MT0007623052 EPA  Richard Sloan 
Milltown Reservoir Sediments  MRS CHART Milltown  MTD980717565 EPA  Keith Large 
Montana Pole and Treating  MTPOLE CHART   Butte MTD006230635  STATE MT  Lisa Dewitt 
Mouat Industries  MI CHART  Columbus MTD021997689 EPA   Daryl Reed
Rocker  ROCKER CHART  Rocker MTD980502777   EPA   Daryl Reed
Silver Bow Creek/Butte Area Stream Side Tailings  SST CHART   Butte MTD980502777  STATE MT Joel Chavez
Upper Tenmile Creek Mining Area  UTCMA CHART Helena, Rimini  MTSFN7578012 EPA   Richard Sloan 
Warm Springs Ponds  WSP CHART   Warm Springs  MTD980502777   EPA  Daryl Reed 

 

 

 

 

Montana Department of Environmental Quality Link  Remediation Links of Interest  
Remediation Division Link State and Federal Regulations  
EPA Superfund Link  
Download Adobe Reader
 
EPA National Service Center for Environmental Publications (NSCEP)    

 

Montana Federal Superfund Bureau Contacts

    DEQ Remediation Division

    • 1-406-841-5000 (Helena and out of state)
    • 1-406-841-5050 (Fax)
    • 1-800-246-8798 (Superfund Hotline)

    Environmental Protection Agency staff phone numbers

    • 1-406-457-5000
    • 1-406-782-7415 (Butte area only)

        

    Name Title Phone Number (406)
    Larry Scusa Bureau Chief 841-5035
    Joel Chavez  Program Manager 841-5031
    Brian Bartkowiak Project Manager 841-5043
    Ricki Ann Bauer GIS Database Coordinator 841-5038
    Katie Garcin Project Technician 841-5042
    Lisa Dewitt Project Manager 841-5037
    Ben Quinones Project Manager 841-5079
    Larry Jones Project Manager 841-5000
    Joe Griffin  Project Manager 841-5042
    Tim Reilly  Project Manager 841-5032
    Keith Large  Project Manager 841-5039
    Daryl Reed Project Manager 841-5041
    Carolyn Rutland  Project Manager 841-5036
    Richard Sloan Project Manager 841-5046
    Jeni Garcin Public Information  Specialist 841-5016

    Physical Location:
    1100 N. Last Chance Gulch
    Helena, MT 59601
     
    Mailing Address:
    PO Box 200901
    Helena, MT 59620-0901
    Phone: (406) 841-5000